Home Amines 138-89-6
138-89-6,MFCD00002063
Catalog No.:AA0017RC
138-89-6 | Benzenamine, N,N-dimethyl-4-nitroso-
Pack Size
Purity
Availability
Price(USD)
Quantity
  
1mg
3 weeks  
$150.00
- +
5mg
3 weeks  
$162.00
- +
10mg
3 weeks  
$185.00
- +
20mg
3 weeks  
$226.00
- +
  • Technical Information
  • Properties
  • Literature
  • Request for Quotation
  • Q & A
  • Technical Information
  • Properties
  • Literature
Technical Information
Catalog Number:
AA0017RC
Chemical Name:
Benzenamine, N,N-dimethyl-4-nitroso-
CAS Number:
138-89-6
Molecular Formula:
C8H10N2O
Molecular Weight:
150.1778
MDL Number:
MFCD00002063
IUPAC Name:
N,N-dimethyl-4-nitrosoaniline
InChI:
InChI=1S/C8H10N2O/c1-10(2)8-5-3-7(9-11)4-6-8/h3-6H,1-2H3
InChI Key:
CMEWLCATCRTSGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES:
O=Nc1ccc(cc1)N(C)C
EC Number:
205-343-1
UNII:
726V2ETM9E
NSC Number:
2775
UN Number:
1369
Properties
Computed Properties
 
Complexity:
128  
Compound Is Canonicalized:
Yes
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:
1  
Defined Atom Stereocenter Count:
0
Defined Bond Stereocenter Count:
0
Exact Mass:
150.079g/mol
Formal Charge:
0
Heavy Atom Count:
11  
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:
3  
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count:
0
Isotope Atom Count:
0
Molecular Weight:
150.181g/mol
Monoisotopic Mass:
150.079g/mol
Rotatable Bond Count:
1  
Topological Polar Surface Area:
32.7A^2
Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count:
0
Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count:
0
XLogP3:
1.8  

Synonyms
 
4-nitrosodimethylaniline 
4-nitrosodimethylaniline monohydrochloride 
p-Nitroso-N,N-dimethylaniline 
FT-0619300 
N0262 
ST51031610 
C19680 
A807455 
S01-0549 
p-Nitrosodimethylaniline [UN1369] [Spontaneously combustible] 
p-Nitrosodimethylaniline [UN1369] [Spontaneously combustible] 
InChI=1/C8H10N2O/c1-10(2)8-5-3-7(9-11)4-6-8/h3-6H,1-2H 
NDMA 
N,N-DIMETHYL-P-NITROSOANILINE 
nitrosodimethylaniline 
para-nitrosodimethylaniline 
NDMA nitrosodimethylaniline 
C8H10N2O 
N,N'-dimethyl-4-nitrosoaniline 
4-(4-Fluorophenoxy)benzaldehyde 
CID8749 
tert-Butyl diethylphosphonoacetate 
4-amino-benzoicacimonopotassiumsalt 
C8-H10-N2-O 
4-Nitrosodimethylaniline 
AR-1K2432 
NA1369 
Bencenamina, N,N-dimetil-4-nitroso- 
4-nitrosodimethylaniline monohydrochloride 
C008651 
DIETHYL(2-TERT-BUTOXYCARBONYLMETHYL)PHOSPHONATE 
N,N-Dimethyl-4-nitrosoaniline, 98% - 100G 100g 
1294-07-1 
137736-06-2 
138-84-1 
p-Nitrosodimethylanilide 
27784-76-5 
Paranitrosodimethylanilide 
Benzenamine, N,N-dimethyl-4-nitroso- 
p-Nitrosodimethylaniline 
Dimethyl(p-nitrosophenyl)amine 
p-(Dimethylamino)nitrosobenzene 
4-(Dimethylamino)nitrosobenzene 
N,N-dimethyl-4-nitrosoaniline 
Ultra Brilliant Blue P 
p-(N,N-Dimethylamino)nitrosobenzene 
N,N-Dimethyl-4-nitrosobenzenamine 
Aniline, N,N-dimethyl-p-nitroso- 
NCI-C01821 
Dimethyl-p-nitrosoaniline 
p-Nitroso dimethylaniline 
NSC 2775 
UNII-726V2ETM9E 
CCRIS 3057 
NDMA nitrosodimethylaniline 
N,N-dimethyl-4-nitroso-aniline 
HSDB 1320 
EINECS 205-343-1 
MFCD00002063 
UN1369 
BRN 0607293 
AI3-15393 
726V2ETM9E 
CHEBI:59990 
NSC2775 
p-nitrosodimethylaniline 
CMEWLCATCRTSGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N 
Benzenamine,N,N-dimethyl-4-nitroso- 
DSSTox_CID_5138 
DSSTox_RID_77682 
DSSTox_GSID_25138 
AB-131/40181212 
dimethyl(4-nitrosophenyl)amine 
CAS-138-89-6 
Accelerene 
Vulcaniline 
para-nitrosodimethylaniline 
p-nitrosodimethylanilin 
NDMA (Substrate 4) 
potassium-p-aminobenzoate 
AC1L1RMD 
ACMC-1BT6K 
Aniline, 4-nitrosodimethyl 
AC1Q6R2N 
4-12-00-01558 (Beilstein Handbook Reference) 
SCHEMBL103850 
Aniline,N-dimethyl-p-nitroso- 
N,N-Dimethyl-4-nitrosoaniline 
CHEMBL1569493 
DTXSID7025138 
WLN: ONR DN1 & 1 
CTK4C1449 
KS-00000VLI 
BDBM108227 
Benzenamine,N-dimethyl-4-nitroso- 
dimethyl-(4-nitroso-phenyl)-amine 
1-(Dimethylamino)-4-nitrosobenzene 
NSC-2775 
138-89-6 
ZINC3860417 
ZX-AT004627 
Tox21_202129 
Tox21_303049 
7896AF 
ANW-20478 
LS-808 
SBB058598 
STL264252 
AKOS005208791 
Accelerine 
N,N-Dimethyl-4-nitrosoaniline, 97% 
AM86573 
FCH1114503 
MCULE-1263861636 
N,N-dimethyl-N-(4-nitrosophenyl)amine 
OR30877 
PS-4800 
UN 1369 
VZ36433 
NCGC00091697-01 
4-Nitroso-N,N-dimethylaniline 
NCGC00091697-02 
NCGC00091697-03 
NCGC00091697-04 
NCGC00091697-05 
NCGC00257004-01 
NCGC00259678-01 
AJ-46001 
AN-23149 
SC-98980 
TX-017820 
Literature

Title: The formation of reactive species having hydroxyl radical-like reactivity from UV photolysis of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA): kinetics and mechanism.

Journal: The Science of the total environment 20121015

Title: Influence of chloride and carbonates on the reactivity of activated persulfate.

Journal: Chemosphere 20120301

Title: Neurospora crassa Light Signal Transduction Is Affected by ROS.

Journal: Journal of signal transduction 20120101

Title: Alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) isoenzymes and aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) activity in the sera of patients with acute and chronic pancreatitis.

Journal: Experimental and molecular pathology 20111001

Title: Photogeneration of reactive oxygen species and photoinduced plasmid DNA cleavage by novel synthetic chalcones.

Journal: Journal of photochemistry and photobiology. B, Biology 20110302

Title: Prooxidant action of carazolol in the Fenton-like reaction.

Journal: Luminescence : the journal of biological and chemical luminescence 20110101

Title: Bioinformatic evidence for a widely distributed, ribosomally produced electron carrier precursor, its maturation proteins, and its nicotinoprotein redox partners.

Journal: BMC genomics 20110101

Title: Overexpression of protochlorophyllide oxidoreductase C regulates oxidative stress in Arabidopsis.

Journal: PloS one 20110101

Title: New tool to evaluate a comprehensive antioxidant activity in food extracts: bleaching of 4-nitroso-N,N-dimethylaniline catalyzed by soybean lipoxygenase-1.

Journal: Journal of agricultural and food chemistry 20091028

Title: Alcohol dehydrogenase isoenzymes and aldehyde dehydrogenase activity in the sera of patients with esophageal cancer.

Journal: Clinical and experimental medicine 20090601

Title: Photodynamic efficacy of chlorin p6: a pH dependent study in aqueous and lipid environment.

Journal: Journal of photochemistry and photobiology. B, Biology 20081016

Title: Alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) isoenzymes and aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) activity in the sera of patients with pancreatic cancer.

Journal: Digestive diseases and sciences 20080801

Title: Photoprotection by porcine eumelanin against singlet oxygen production.

Journal: Photochemistry and photobiology 20080101

Title: Alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) isoenzymes and aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) activity in the sera of patients with liver cancer.

Journal: Journal of clinical laboratory analysis 20080101

Title: Study on superoxide and hydroxyl radicals generated in indirect electrochemical oxidation by chemiluminescence and UV-Visible spectra.

Journal: Journal of environmental sciences (China) 20080101

Title: Alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) isoenzymes and aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) activity in the sera of patients with colorectal cancer.

Journal: Clinical and experimental medicine 20071201

Title: Alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) isoenzyme activity in the sera of patients with Helicobacter pylori infection.

Journal: Digestive diseases and sciences 20070601

Title: Investigation of the effects of the local environment on the surface-enhanced Raman spectra of striped gold/silver nanorod arrays.

Journal: Langmuir : the ACS journal of surfaces and colloids 20070410

Title: The activity of class I, III, and IV of alcohol dehydrogenase isoenzymes and aldehyde dehydrogenase in gastric cancer.

Journal: Digestive diseases and sciences 20070201

Title: UV-Vis spectrophotometrical and analytical methodology for the determination of singlet oxygen in new antibacterials drugs.

Journal: Analytical chemistry insights 20070101

Title: Modeling the formation of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) from the reaction of natural organic matter (NOM) with monochloramine.

Journal: Environmental science & technology 20061201

Title: Uptake of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) from water by phreatophytes in the absence and presence of perchlorate as a co-contaminant.

Journal: Environmental science & technology 20061201

Title: Biotransformation of N-nitrosodimethylamine by Pseudomonas mendocina KR1.

Journal: Applied and environmental microbiology 20061001

Title: D-cycloserine facilitates extinction but does not eliminate renewal of the conditioned emotional response.

Journal: Behavioral neuroscience 20061001

Title: The activity of class I, II, III and IV alcohol dehydrogenase isoenzymes and aldehyde dehydrogenase in breast cancer.

Journal: Clinical and experimental medicine 20060601

Title: The fate of wastewater-derived NDMA precursors in the aquatic environment.

Journal: Water research 20060301

Title: Influence of the physiologically widespread substances on the oxidative activity of copper(II) complexes with sinefungin, a nucleoside antibiotic.

Journal: Journal of inorganic biochemistry 20060201

Title: Synthesis, structure and anticancer activity of novel 2,4-diamino-1,3,5-triazine derivatives.

Journal: European journal of medicinal chemistry 20060201

Title: Prostaglandin EP1 receptor contributes to excitotoxicity and focal ischemic brain damage.

Journal: Toxicological sciences : an official journal of the Society of Toxicology 20060101

Title: Optimization of the aerobic biological treatment of thermophilically treated refractory wastewater.

Journal: Journal of hazardous materials 20051017

Title: A novel nicotinoprotein aldehyde dehydrogenase involved in polyethylene glycol degradation.

Journal: Applied microbiology and biotechnology 20050901

Title: Evidence for cytochrome P450 2E1 catalytic activity and expression in rat blood lymphocytes.

Journal: Life sciences 20050722

Title: Influence of the order of reagent addition on NDMA formation during chloramination.

Journal: Environmental science & technology 20050515

Title: Degradation of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) in landscape soils.

Journal: Journal of environmental quality 20050101

Title: Intra- and intercellular variations in the repair efficiency of O6-methylguanine, and their contribution to kinetic complexity.

Journal: Mutation research 20041221

Title: Hydrophilic antimutagens in fermented defatted soybeans with Neurospora intermedia (D-oncom).

Journal: Journal of nutritional science and vitaminology 20041201

Title: The activity of class I, II, III, and IV alcohol dehydrogenase isoenzymes and aldehyde dehydrogenase in colorectal cancer.

Journal: Digestive diseases and sciences 20040601

Title: Prooxidant and antioxidant action of 4-(4-phenoxybenzoyl)benzoic acid derivatives.

Journal: Biopolymers 20040405

Title: An endogenous metabolite of dopamine, 3,4-dihydroxyphenylethanol, acts as a unique cytoprotective agent against oxidative stress-induced injury.

Journal: Free radical biology & medicine 20040301

Title: Non-coplanar 2,2',3,5',6-pentachlorobiphenyl (PCB 95) amplifies ionotropic glutamate receptor signaling in embryonic cerebellar granule neurons by a mechanism involving ryanodine receptors.

Journal: Toxicological sciences : an official journal of the Society of Toxicology 20040101

Title: P-nitrosodimethylaniline (RNO)-based evaluation of enhanced oxidative potential during electrochemical treatment of high-salinity wastewater.

Journal: Journal of environmental science and health. Part A, Toxic/hazardous substances & environmental engineering 20040101

Title: Nitrenium ions. Reactions of N,N-dimethyl-p-benzoyloxyanilineiminium chloride with indoles and indolizines. X-ray structure of unexpected [2-chloro-4-(4-dimethylaminophenyl-ONN-azoxy)phenylldimethylamine (azoxy derivative).

Journal: Organic & biomolecular chemistry 20031107

Title: Development of a high performance electrochemical wastewater treatment system.

Journal: Journal of hazardous materials 20031001

Title: A N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) precursor analysis for chlorination of water and wastewater.

Journal: Water research 20030901

Title: 3-alkyl- and 3-aryl-(7-oxo-7H-furo[3, 2-g]chromen-5-yl)alkanoic acids as inhibitors of leukotriene B4 biosynthesis.

Journal: Archiv der Pharmazie 20030801

Title: Enhancing effect of melatonin on chemiluminescence accompanying decomposition of hydrogen peroxide in the presence of copper.

Journal: Free radical biology & medicine 20030615

Title: Solution chemistry of copper(II)-gentamicin complexes: relevance to metal-related aminoglycoside toxicity.

Journal: Inorganic chemistry 20030310

Title: Photochemical properties of kynurenine pathway metabolites and indoleamines.

Journal: Advances in experimental medicine and biology 20030101

Title: Dietary exposure and urinary excretion of total N-nitroso compounds, nitrosamino acids and volatile nitrosamine in inhabitants of high- and low-risk areas for esophageal cancer in southern China.

Journal: International journal of cancer 20021120

Title: Spin trapping study of reactive oxygen species formation during bopindolol peroxidation.

Journal: Biopolymers 20021015

Title: Decomposition of N-nitrosamines, and concomitant release of nitric oxide by Fenton reagent under physiological conditions.

Journal: Mutation research 20020926

Title: A sensitive, colorimetric, microtitre assay for alcohol dehydrogenase in standard endoscopic gastric biopsies.

Journal: Clinica chimica acta; international journal of clinical chemistry 20020801

Title: 3-Alkyl- and 3-aryl-7H-furo[3,2-g]-1-benzopyran-7-ones: synthesis, photoreactivity, and fluorescence properties.

Journal: Archiv der Pharmazie 20020501

Title: Bioorganic mechanisms of the formation of free radicals catalyzed by glucose oxidase.

Journal: Bioorganic chemistry 20020401

Title: DNA adducts and liver DNA replication in rats during chronic exposure to N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) and their relationships to the dose-dependence of NDMA hepatocarcinogenesis.

Journal: Mutation research 20020320

Title: Formation of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) from dimethylamine during chlorination.

Journal: Environmental science & technology 20020215

Title: A kinetic model of N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) formation during water chlorination/chloramination.

Journal: Water science and technology : a journal of the International Association on Water Pollution Research 20020101

Title: NMDA receptor antagonists ketamine and PCP have direct effects on the dopamine D(2) and serotonin 5-HT(2)receptors-implications for models of schizophrenia.

Journal: Molecular psychiatry 20020101

Title: Formation of singlet oxygen during farmorubicin oxidation.

Journal: Chemosphere 20010901

Title: Ethanol enhances the formation of endogenously and exogenously derived adducts in rat hepatic DNA.

Journal: Mutation research 20010808

Title: Characterization of EP receptor subtypes responsible for prostaglandin E2-induced pain responses by use of EP1 and EP3 receptor knockout mice.

Journal: British journal of pharmacology 20010601

Title: The enhancement of riboflavin-mediated photo-oxidation of doxorubicin by histidine and urocanic acid.

Journal: Cancer chemotherapy and pharmacology 20010401

Title: Involvement of CYP2E1 and carboxylesterase enzymes in vinyl carbamate metabolism in human lung microsomes.

Journal: Drug metabolism and disposition: the biological fate of chemicals 20010301

Title: Rapid kinetic evidence for adduct formation between the substrate analog p-nitroso-N,N-dimethylaniline and reduced nicotinamide-adenine dinucleotide during enzymic reduction.

Journal: Biochemistry 19711123

Quotation Request
Company Name:
*
Contact Person:
*
Email:
*
Quantity Required:
*
Additional Info:
Q & A