Home Amines 6202-23-9
6202-23-9,MFCD00079039
Catalog No.:AA003I2U
6202-23-9 | 3-(5H-Dibenzo[a,d][7]annulen-5-ylidene)-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amine hydrochloride
Pack Size
Purity
Availability
Price(USD)
Quantity
  
5mg
99%(HPLC)
in stock  
$68.00   $48.00
- +
25mg
99%(HPLC)
in stock  
$100.00   $70.00
- +
100mg
99%(HPLC)
in stock  
$176.00   $123.00
- +
500mg
99%(HPLC)
in stock  
$255.00   $179.00
- +
  • Technical Information
  • Properties
  • Literature
  • Request for Quotation
  • Q & A
  • Technical Information
  • Properties
  • Literature
Technical Information
Catalog Number:
AA003I2U
Chemical Name:
3-(5H-Dibenzo[a,d][7]annulen-5-ylidene)-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amine hydrochloride
CAS Number:
6202-23-9
Molecular Formula:
C20H22ClN
Molecular Weight:
311.8484
MDL Number:
MFCD00079039
IUPAC Name:
N,N-dimethyl-3-(2-tricyclo[9.4.0.03,8]pentadeca-1(15),3,5,7,9,11,13-heptaenylidene)propan-1-amine;hydrochloride
InChI:
InChI=1S/C20H21N.ClH/c1-21(2)15-7-12-20-18-10-5-3-8-16(18)13-14-17-9-4-6-11-19(17)20;/h3-6,8-14H,7,15H2,1-2H3;1H
InChI Key:
VXEAYBOGHINOKW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES:
CN(CCC=C1c2ccccc2C=Cc2c1cccc2)C.Cl
EC Number:
228-264-4
UNII:
0VE05JYS2P
Properties
Computed Properties
 
Complexity:
365  
Compound Is Canonicalized:
Yes
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count:
2  
Defined Atom Stereocenter Count:
0
Defined Bond Stereocenter Count:
0
Exact Mass:
311.144g/mol
Formal Charge:
0
Heavy Atom Count:
22  
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count:
1  
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count:
1  
Isotope Atom Count:
0
Molecular Weight:
311.853g/mol
Monoisotopic Mass:
311.144g/mol
Rotatable Bond Count:
3  
Topological Polar Surface Area:
3.2A^2
Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count:
0
Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count:
0

Synonyms
 
cyclobenzaprine 
cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride 
Lisseril 
Tox21_110040_1 
AC-1916 
BCP9000565 
CS-2981 
LP00303 
NSC-169900 
NSC-173379 
NSC-758414 
SB19022 
NCGC00013841-01 
Cycloflex 
NCGC00013841-09 
NCGC00093752-01 
NCGC00093752-02 
NCGC00093752-03 
NCGC00093752-04 
NCGC00093752-05 
NCGC00095017-01 
NCGC00095017-02 
NCGC00095017-03 
NCGC00095017-04 
Tensodox 
NCGC00260988-01 
AK115687 
AN-14454 
AS-15745 
CC-26027 
LS-60768 
Q517 
SC-18388 
SMR000326702 
EU-0100303 
Cloben 
FT-0603166 
ST24041508 
SW196928-3 
A14255 
C 4542 
D00772 
M-1230 
202C239 
C-19294 
SR-01000075761-1 
Cyben 
SR-01000075761-6 
Cyclobenzaprine Hydrochloride 1.0 mg/ml in Methanol (as free base) 
3-(5H-Dibenzo[a,d]cyclohepten-5-ylidene)-N,N-dimethyl-1-propanamine Hydrochloride 
3-(5H-dibenzo[a,d]cyclohepten-5-ylidene)-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amine hydrochloride 
5H-Dibenzo(a,d)cycloheptene-delta5,gamma-propylamine, N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride 
5H-Dibenzo(a,d)cycloheptene-delta5,gamma-propylamine, N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride (8CI) 
Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard 
N,N-dimethyl-5H-dibenzo(a,d)cycloheptene-Delta(5,gamma)-propylamine hydrochloride 
Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride solution, 1.0 mg/mL in methanol (as free base), ampule of 1 mL, certified reference material 
cyclobenzaprine 
Novo-Cycloprine 
CYCLOBENZAPRINEHCL 
D0NN8N 
C20H22ClN 
C20H21N.ClH 
Cyclobenzaprine very low dose 
C20-H21-N.Cl-H 
CID22576 
ACN-037985 
CS-O-07714 
C3157 
MK 130 hydrochloride 
303-53-7 
3-(5H-dibenzo[a,d]cyclohepten-5-ylidene)propyl(dimethyl)ammonium chloride 
1-Propanamine, 3-(5H-dibenzo[a,d]cyclohepten- 5-ylidene)-N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride 
1-Propanamine, 3-(5H-dibenzo[a,d]cyclohepten-5-ylidene)-N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride 
5H-Dibenzo[a,d]cycloheptene-.DELTA.5,.gamma.-propylamine, N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride 
Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride, 98%, a peripherally-acting AAAD or DOPA decarboxylase inhibitor - 1G 1g 
Proheptatriene hydrochloride 
3-(5H-dibenzo[a,d][7]annulen-5-ylidene)-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amine hydrochloride 
Cyclobenzaprine (hydrochloride) 
Flexeril 
Proheptatriene monohydrochloride 
TNX-102 
UNII-0VE05JYS2P 
Proheptatrien monohydrochloride 
Yurelax 
EINECS 228-264-4 
NSC 78206 
NSC 169900 
NSC 173379 
10,11delta-Amitriptyline hydrochloride 
Lisseril 
0VE05JYS2P 
CHEBI:3997 
5-(3-Dimethylaminopropylidene)dibenzo[a,e]cycloheptatriene hydrochloride 
MFCD00079039 
5-(3-Dimethylaminopropylidene)-5H-dibenzo-(a,d)cycloheptene hydrochloride 
Flexeril hydrochloride 
1-Propanamine, 3-(5H-dibenzo(a,d)cyclohepten-5-ylidene)-N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride 
DSSTox_CID_25105 
DSSTox_RID_80672 
N,N-Dimethyl-5H-dibenzo(a,d)cycloheptene-delta(sup 5,gamma)-propylamine hydrochloride 
Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride 
DSSTox_GSID_45105 
W-105056 
Tabradol 
Miosan 
MK-130 HCl 
Multi-Relax 
3-(5H-Dibenzo(a,d)cyclohepten-5-ylidene)propyl(dimethyl)ammonium chloride 
5H-Dibenzo(a,d)cycloheptene-delta(sup 5)-gamma-propylamine, N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride 
10,11.delta.-Amitriptyline hydrochloride 
WLN: L C676 BHJ B3N1&1 &GH 
6202-23-9 
NSC78206 
5H-Dibenzo[a, N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride 
MK-130 
NSC-78206 
NSC169900 
NSC173379 
SR-01000075761 
CAS-6202-23-9 
5H-Dibenzo[a,.gamma.-propylamine, N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride 
N,d]cycloheptene-.delta.,5.gamma.-propylamine, hydrochloride 
Cyclobenzaprine HCL 
Tonmya 
1-Propanamine,d]cyclohepten-5-ylidene)-N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride 
N,d]cycloheptene-.delta.(sup5,.gamma.)-propylamine hydrochloride 
5-[3-(Dimethylamino)propylidene]-5H-dibenzo-[a,d]cycloheptene hydrochloride 
3-(dibenzo[2,1-b:1',2'-e][7]annulen-11-ylidene)-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amine;hydrochloride 
cyclobenzaprine-hci 
Flexeril (TN) 
Prestwick_790 
Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride [USAN] 
MK130 hydrochloride 
Flexeril 
PubChem15660 
PubChem18912 
Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride [USAN:USP] 
Nortriptyline Impurity E 
AC1L2KN5 
C20H21N.HCl 
SCHEMBL41376 
MLS002153815 
SPECTRUM1503207 
TNX-102 SL 
Flexiban 
CHEMBL1200636 
DTXSID2045105 
CTK8F8847 
TNX-105 
VXEAYBOGHINOKW-UHFFFAOYSA-N 
HMS1569I12 
HMS1922I11 
MK-130 [AS THE BASE] 
Pharmakon1600-01503207 
ACT06294 
Amrix 
BCP21781 
Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride (USP) 
EUR-1002 
HY-B0740 
Tox21_110040 
Tox21_500303 
CCG-39312 
NSC758414 
s4283 
AKOS015906329 
Literature

Title: Treatment of levator ani syndrome with cyclobenzaprine.

Journal: The Annals of pharmacotherapy 20121001

Title: Determination of cyclobenzaprine in human plasma by liquid chromatography-electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry and its application in a pharmacokinetic study.

Journal: Biomedical chromatography : BMC 20120901

Title: Treatment of tinnitus with cyclobenzaprine: an open-label study.

Journal: International journal of clinical pharmacology and therapeutics 20120501

Title: Incidence of tricyclic antidepressant-like complications after cyclobenzaprine overdose.

Journal: The American journal of emergency medicine 20120201

Title: Reduction of tinnitus severity by the centrally acting muscle relaxant cyclobenzaprine: an open-label pilot study.

Journal: Audiology & neuro-otology 20120101

Title: Effects of bedtime very low dose cyclobenzaprine on symptoms and sleep physiology in patients with fibromyalgia syndrome: a double-blind randomized placebo-controlled study.

Journal: The Journal of rheumatology 20111201

Title: Chlorpromazine quantification in human plasma by UPLC-electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry. Application to a comparative pharmacokinetic study.

Journal: Journal of chromatography. B, Analytical technologies in the biomedical and life sciences 20111201

Title: Sleep as a window into the world of fibromyalgia syndrome.

Journal: The Journal of rheumatology 20111201

Title: Linking pharmacology to clinical reports: cyclobenzaprine and its possible association with serotonin syndrome.

Journal: Clinical pharmacology and therapeutics 20111101

Title: Integration of diverse data sources for prediction of adverse drug events.

Journal: Clinical pharmacology and therapeutics 20111101

Title: Evaluation of the muscle relaxant cyclobenzaprine after third-molar extraction.

Journal: Journal of the American Dental Association (1939) 20111001

Title: Incidence of tricyclic antidepressant-like complications after cyclobenzaprine overdose.

Journal: The American journal of emergency medicine 20110701

Title: Steady-state pharmacokinetics of once-daily cyclobenzaprine extended release: a randomized, double-blind, 2-period crossover study in healthy volunteers.

Journal: Clinical therapeutics 20110601

Title: Time to recovery in patients with acute painful musculoskeletal conditions treated with extended-release or immediate-release cyclobenzaprine.

Journal: Advances in therapy 20110401

Title: Autosomal recessive spastic ataxia of Charlevoix-Saguenay (ARSACS): typical clinical and neuroimaging features in a Brazilian family.

Journal: Arquivos de neuro-psiquiatria 20110101

Title: Microsized graphite sensors for potentiometric determination of cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride in pure powder, tablets, and plasma.

Journal: Journal of AOAC International 20110101

Title: Synthesis and SAR studies of 1,4-benzoxazine MenB inhibitors: novel antibacterial agents against Mycobacterium tuberculosis.

Journal: Bioorganic & medicinal chemistry letters 20101101

Title: Pharmacokinetic profile of once-daily cyclobenzaprine extended-release.

Journal: Expert opinion on drug metabolism & toxicology 20101101

Title: Efficacy and tolerability of cyclobenzaprine extended release for acute muscle spasm: a pooled analysis.

Journal: Postgraduate medicine 20100701

Title: Menstrual-related nummular headache.

Journal: Cephalalgia : an international journal of headache 20100401

Title: Comparison of ibuprofen, cyclobenzaprine or both in patients with acute cervical strain: a randomized controlled trial.

Journal: CJEM 20100101

Title: A 19-month-old girl with recurrent illness: over the hills and through the woods.

Journal: Pediatric emergency care 20091201

Title: Genetic mapping of targets mediating differential chemical phenotypes in Plasmodium falciparum.

Journal: Nature chemical biology 20091001

Title: Cyclobenzaprine for the treatment of myofascial pain in adults.

Journal: The Cochrane database of systematic reviews 20090708

Title: Cyclobenzaprine ER for muscle spasm associated with low back and neck pain: two randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled studies of identical design.

Journal: Current medical research and opinion 20090501

Title: Is there sufficient evidence to suggest cyclobenzaprine might be implicated in causing serotonin toxicity?

Journal: The American journal of emergency medicine 20090501

Title: Bioavailability of a controlled-release cyclobenzaprine tablet and influence of a high fat meal on bioavailability.

Journal: International journal of clinical pharmacology and therapeutics 20090401

Title: Bertolotti's syndrome: a case report.

Journal: Pain practice : the official journal of World Institute of Pain 20090101

Title: Comparison of the single-dose pharmacokinetics of once-daily cyclobenzaprine extended-release 30 mg and cyclobenzaprine immediate-release 10 mg three times daily in the elderly: a randomized, open-label, crossover study.

Journal: Drugs & aging 20090101

Title: Effect of food on the pharmacokinetics of once-daily cyclobenzaprine extended-release 30 mg: a randomized, open-label, crossover, single-centre study.

Journal: Clinical drug investigation 20090101

Title: A pharmacokinetic comparison of single doses of once-daily cyclobenzaprine extended-release 15 mg and 30 mg: a randomized, double-blind, two-period crossover study in healthy volunteers.

Journal: Clinical therapeutics 20090101

Title: Torticollis under cyclobenzaprine.

Journal: Pharmacology 20090101

Title: Anticholinergic esotropia.

Journal: Journal of neuro-ophthalmology : the official journal of the North American Neuro-Ophthalmology Society 20081201

Title: Serotonin syndrome in a patient taking Lexapro and Flexeril: a case report.

Journal: The American journal of emergency medicine 20081101

Title: Lower facial contouring with botulinum toxin type A.

Journal: The Journal of craniofacial surgery 20081101

Title: Single-dose pharmacokinetics of once-daily cyclobenzaprine extended release 30 mg versus cyclobenzaprine immediate release 10 mg three times daily in healthy young adults : a randomized, open-label, two-period crossover, single-centre study.

Journal: Clinical drug investigation 20080101

Title: Extended-release cyclobenzaprine (Amrix).

Journal: The Medical letter on drugs and therapeutics 20071217

Title: Serotonin syndrome from the interaction of cyclobenzaprine with other serotoninergic drugs.

Journal: Anesthesia and analgesia 20061201

Title: Microsphere-based protease assays and screening application for lethal factor and factor Xa.

Journal: Cytometry. Part A : the journal of the International Society for Analytical Cytology 20060501

Title: Transient synovitis of the hip in an adult.

Journal: Southern medical journal 20060201

Title: Efficacy and safety of acupuncture for the treatment of non-specific acute low back pain: a randomised controlled multicentre trial protocol [ISRCTN65814467].

Journal: BMC complementary and alternative medicine 20060101

Title: Persistent low back pain.

Journal: The New England journal of medicine 20050901

Title: Low-dose cyclobenzaprine versus combination therapy with ibuprofen for acute neck or back pain with muscle spasm: a randomized trial.

Journal: Current medical research and opinion 20050901

Title: The control of impurities in amitriptyline hydrochloride using a reversed-phase hybrid stationary phase.

Journal: Pharmeuropa scientific notes 20050801

Title: Interactions of cyclobenzaprine and tricyclic antidepressants.

Journal: The Journal of clinical psychiatry 20050101

Title: Effect of cyclobenzaprine on tricyclic antidepressant assays.

Journal: The Annals of pharmacotherapy 20050101

Title: Commonly used muscle relaxant therapies for acute low back pain: a review of carisoprodol, cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride, and metaxalone.

Journal: Clinical therapeutics 20040901

Title: Treatment of fibromyalgia with cyclobenzaprine: A meta-analysis.

Journal: Arthritis and rheumatism 20040215

Title: A randomized clinical trial comparing chiropractic adjustments to muscle relaxants for subacute low back pain.

Journal: Journal of manipulative and physiological therapeutics 20040101

Title: Variability in tablet fragment weights when splitting unscored cyclobenzaprine 10 mg tablets.

Journal: Journal of the American Pharmacists Association : JAPhA 20040101

Title: Fatal cyclobenzaprine overdose with postmortem values.

Journal: Journal of forensic sciences 20030701

Title: Cyclobenzaprine with ibuprofen versus ibuprofen alone in acute myofascial strain: a randomized, double-blind clinical trial.

Journal: Annals of emergency medicine 20030601

Title: Efficacy of a low-dose regimen of cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride in acute skeletal muscle spasm: results of two placebo-controlled trials.

Journal: Clinical therapeutics 20030401

Title: Tricyclic analogs cyclobenzaprine, amitriptyline and cyproheptadine inhibit the spinal reflex transmission through 5-HT(2) receptors.

Journal: European journal of pharmacology 20030101

Title: The lack of a placebo effect in a trial of fluoxetine in the treatment of fibromyalgia.

Journal: The American journal of medicine 20021101

Title: Pharmacologic management of chronic pain.

Journal: The Journal of the American Osteopathic Association 20020901

Title: Investigation of cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride release from oral osmotic delivery systems containing a water-swellable polymer.

Journal: Drug development and industrial pharmacy 20020701

Title: Release of cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride from osmotically rupturable tablets.

Journal: Drug development and industrial pharmacy 20020701

Title: Clinical inquiries. What is the most effective treatment for acute low back pain?

Journal: The Journal of family practice 20020201

Title: Cyclobenzaprine pharmacokinetics, including the effects of age, gender, and hepatic insufficiency.

Journal: Journal of clinical pharmacology 20020101

Title: The effectiveness of adding pharmacologic treatment with clonazepam or cyclobenzaprine to patient education and self-care for the treatment of jaw pain upon awakening: a randomized clinical trial.

Journal: Journal of orofacial pain 20020101

Title: Cyclobenzaprine and back pain: a meta-analysis.

Journal: Archives of internal medicine 20010709

Title: Cyclobenzaprine hydrochloride is a commonly prescribed centrally acting muscle relaxant, which is structurally similar to tricyclic antidepressants (TCAs) and differs from amitriptyline by only one double bond.

Journal: The Clinical journal of pain 20010301

Title: Hallucinations in an elderly patient taking recommended doses of cyclobenzaprine.

Journal: Archives of internal medicine 20000508

Title: Torsade de pointes resulting from the addition of droperidol to an existing cytochrome P450 drug interaction.

Journal: The Annals of pharmacotherapy 19980101

Title: Neuroleptic malignant-like syndrome due to cyclobenzaprine?

Journal: Journal of clinical psychopharmacology 19950201

Title: Cyclobenzaprine-induced delirium in two octogenarians.

Journal: The Journal of clinical psychiatry 19930101

Title: Mania in two patients following cyclobenzaprine.

Journal: Psychosomatics 19841001

Title: Psychosis following cyclobenzaprine use.

Journal: The Journal of clinical psychiatry 19830401

Quotation Request
Company Name:
*
Contact Person:
*
Email:
*
Quantity Required:
*
Additional Info:
Q & A
Related Products